Privacy Policy

NOVEMBER 2021

Our website is https://boltlaserworks.com/.

Bolt Laserworks values your privacy and wants you to understand how we use your information. This website Privacy Policy applies to your use of our website and describes how we collect, use, and share your information when you visit our site at. By using our website you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and confirm you understand how and why we use your information. Contact us if you have any questions.

1. CONTACT INFORMATION
Bolt Laserworks
jnelson@getbolt.com
Phone: 574-522-6575
Toll-free: 800-438-2658

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FOR WEBSITE ANALYTICS (COOKIES)

Our website uses cookies for analytics. A cookie is a small data file on your computer that allows Bolt Laserworks to recognize you as a user when you visit and return to our website. We automatically receive information such as time, day, geographical place, and the URL of the site and search engine from which your visit originates. We also receive the internet protocol (IP) address of your computer, which browser you are using, the name of your internet service provider (ISP), and the type of device you used to visit our website. This information is used only to analyze overall trends to help us improve our website and is not linked to personally identifiable information in any way. Cookies do not allow us to store or obtain any personal information about you, and they expire.

We will use this third-party vendor to periodically send emails asking you to update your subscription preferences. If you do not want to receive communications from us in the future, you can let us know by sending an email request to jnelson@getbolt.com, by following the unsubscribe instruction found in any email we send, or by calling the phone number above.

3. EMAIL COMMUNICATION THROUGH THIS WEBSITE

By communicating with us through email addresses on this website, you are voluntarily providing us with your email address and personal contact information. Bolt Laserworks assumes you recognize that email is not considered a completely secure medium for communication. You should, therefore, never send private or confidential information through the email addresses found on this website. We cannot consider the information you send us as confidential until a customer relationship has been established. At this point, your personal information may be shared with Bolt Laserwork’s employees and third-party vendors.

4. YOUR INFORMATION AND WEBSITE SECURITY

Bolt Laserworks takes all reasonable technical measures to secure and protect the privacy and accuracy of your information and to protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and destruction. However, we cannot guarantee that these measures are 100% effective or that your personal information will not be breached, intercepted, destroyed, or disclosed without authorization. Accordingly, any personal information you provide is at your own risk. In the event of a data breach, we will notify you as soon as we become aware of the breach.

5. COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form and in our custom project form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

6. MEDIA

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

7. RESOURCE WEBSITES

The Bolt Laserworks website provides resource links from our website to sites that offer additional educational information that helps our customers make better-informed decisions. These websites may be able to collect information, including personal data about your online activity. We have no control over what information they may be collecting or how they will use your personal information.

8. REFERRAL WEBSITES

Referral websites are sites that link to Bolt Laseworks website. These websites include but are not limited to WordPress blogs, websites that provide educational material, community and business sites, and social media websites. Again, these websites may be able to collect information, including personal data about your online activity. We have no control over what information they may be collecting or how they will use your personal information.

9. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides you with rights regarding how your data or personal information is treated. Under the legislation, California residents can choose to opt-out of the “sale” of their personal information to third parties. Based on the CCPA definition, “sale” refers to data collection for the purpose of creating advertising and other communications. Learn more about CCPS and your privacy rights.

10. HOW TO OPT-OUT

By clicking on the link below, we will no longer collect or sell your personal information. This applies to both third parties and the data we collect to help personalize your experience on our website or through other communication. For more information, view our privacy policy. 

To be eligible to opt-out, you must be browsing from California.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Bolt Laserworks may modify the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, those changes will be posted on this page and the modified terms will become effective immediately.